400免费电话:400-886-0085
加载中...

同等学力英语辅导:语法词汇200题

1. The prevailing wind is the wind direction most often observed during a given time 

period. Wind speed is the rate at which the air moves past a stationary object.

A. motionless      B. massive         C. flexible       D. noticeable

【答案】A

2. During the rainy season the Mississippi River may carry away hundreds of acres 

of valuable topsoil from one area and randomly deposit in another.

A. successively      B. indifferently      C. wildly        D. irregularly

【答案】D

3. In order to understand the concept of infinity, we must think in much broader terms 

than we are accustomed to.

A. are used to       B. are aware of       C. are convinced of    D. are devoted to

【答案】A

4. She displayed great expertise in bringing the horse under control and thus won the first 

prize in the race.

A. expert          B. experience     C. exercise        D. skill

【答案】D

5. With me possible exception of equal rights perhaps die most controversial issue across 

die United States today is the death penalty.

A. popular         B. personal     C. disputed D. beneficial

【答案】C

6. In case of drought, famine used to be inevitable in this area because of lack of irrigation 

facilities.

A. natural          B. incredible         C. unavoidable       D. suspicious

【答案】C

7. In today’s society, each couple is expected to take on a range of obligations that 

traditionally have been shared within a family and a wider community.

A. assume         B. regulate    C. avoid        D. exceed

【答案】A

8. Employees who do not comply with the regulations will be dismissed.

A. cooperate with B. observe           C. approve      D. submit to

【答案】B

9. The Taoists disdained the intricately structured system that the Confucians favored for 

the cultivation of human virtue and establishment of social order.

A. deplored      B. deduced     C. despised   D. defined

【答案】C

10. The young man was greatly taken aback by the news that the police intended to prosecute 

him.

A. astonished    B. disturbed     C. stumbled D. baffled

【答案】A

11. In institutional structure reform, the       officials are more likely to be faced with being 

laid off.

A. superior         B. exterior           C. interior     D. inferior

【答案】C

查看/下载完整版资料,请注册或登录
 
 
注册登录
手 机:
密 码:
验证码:
   *成功提交即可免费下载/在线阅读学习资料
 
推荐课程
课程 网络学费 面授学费

英语协议通关班

¥4980

¥5380

经济协议通关班

¥3580

——

工商协议通关班

¥3380

——

西医协议通关班

¥3980

——

法学协议通关班

¥3380

——

经济全科协议通关班

¥6580

¥7280

工商全科协议通关班

¥6580

¥7280

法学全科协议通关班

¥6580

¥7280